Personal Information Entrusted to Government Leaked to the Public

Podcast available here 

Centrelink and Veterans Leak Sources:

Summary

https://theconversation.com/how-the-law-allows-governments-to-publish-your-private-information-74304

Robo-Debt

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-03-21/how-centrelink-can-win-back-trust-after-the-robo-debt-debacle/8372788

http://www.canberratimes.com.au/national/public-service/centrelink-robodebt-government-pledges-fairer-deal-after-backlash-20170214-gucz6t.html

http://www.smh.com.au/federal-politics/political-news/centrelinks-robodebt-creating-a-climate-of-fear-20170307-gut1z7.html

http://www.smh.com.au/federal-politics/political-news/not-good-enough-labor-slams-centrelink-robodebt-changes-20170215-guda4r.html

Centrelink Leak

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-02-28/watchdog-inquiries-after-centrelink-leaked-personal-information/8310034

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-03-03/centrelink-debt:-senate-concerned-about-impact-of-dhs-releases/8321478

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-03-01/centrelink-clients-advised-personal-information-no-longer-safe/8313924

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-01-17/labor-calls-for-suspension-of-centrelink-debt-recovery-program/8187934

https://www.businessinsider.com.au/centrelinks-crude-new-data-matching-system-falsely-claims-people-owe-large-amounts-of-money-2017-1

Veterans Leak

http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/latest-news/labor-backs-law-on-veteran-information/news-story/3b639743bd77dc5cb83337e075e30fd8http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-03-02/government-wants-new-power-to-release-veterans-personal-info/8320268

http://www.news.com.au/national/politics/personal-medical-and-financial-documents-leaked-by-vets-affairs/news-story/bcdd3410b497f4175bb02faa77f9616e

http://www.illawarramercury.com.au/story/4519232/veterans-anger-over-personal-information-laws-prompt-privacy-review/?cs=12

Laws

Privacy Act 1998 Overview https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

Privacy Act 1998 Quick Ref. https://www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/guides/app-quick-reference-tool#toc

Social Security Act 1991 http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/ssa1991186/

Veterans Affairs Legislation Amendment (Digital Readiness and Other Measures Bill 2017) http://www.aph.gov.au/Parliamentary_Business/Bills_Legislation/Bills_Search_Results/Result?bId=r5771

Data matching program: https://www.humanservices.gov.au/sites/default/files/documents/co050-200710-1105en.pdf

Australian Privacy Principles include:

APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information

APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity

APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information

APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information

APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information

APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information

APP 7 — Direct marketing

APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information

APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

APP 10 — Quality of personal information

APP 11 — Security of personal information

APP 12 — Access to personal information

APP 13 — Correction of personal information

 

Citation: Katina Michael speaks with Trevor Chappell "The release of personal files from Centrelink and Veterans Affairs to journalists recently and some of the ramifications of this", ABC Radio - Overnights http://www.abc.net.au/radio/programs/overnights/. Producer Michael Pavlich. 4.20am-5am, 22 March 2017.