Program Schedule

8.30 a.m. Registration.

9.00 a.m. Keynote: Erik Johnston, Center for Smart Cities and Regions, School for the Future of Innovation in Society, ASU

10.00 a.m. Coffee. Speed Networking.

10.20 a.m. Nico Franz, School of Life Sciences, ASU

10.50 a.m. Kirk Jalbert, School for the Future of Innovation in Society, ASU

11.20 a.m. Dean Nieusma, Engineering, Design, & Society, Colorado School of Mines

12.00 p.m. Lunch hosted by the Center for Engineering, Policy and Society at Morning Squeeze

1.10 p.m. NRT Break Out Sessions (Modelling & Analytics and Stewardship & Governance)

  • Learning Outcomes and Curriculum Design (Co-Leads: Melissa Wilson Sayres and Kevin McGraw

  • Modeling and Analytics (Co-Leads: Sharon Hsiao and Li Liu)

  • Applications in Data Stewardship and Governance (Co-Leads: Katina Michael and Michael Barton)

  • Recruitment Design (Lead: Sharon Hall)

  • External Partnerships (Lead: Leah Gerber)

3.00 p.m. Coffee Break

3.20 p.m. Samantha Cheng, School of Life Sciences, ASU

3.35 p.m. Francis Pierce-McManamon, Center for Digital Antiquity, ASU

3.45 p.m. Garth Paine, School of Music, ASU

3.55 p.m. Stevan Earl, Information Manager, Central Arizona-Phoenix Long-term Ecological Research Project, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Institute of Sustainability, ASU

4.05 p.m. Katina Michael, Center for Engineering, Policy and Society, ASU

4.10 p.m. Beckett Sterner, School of Life Sciences, ASU

4.20 p.m. Christy Spackman, School for the Future of Innovation and School of Arts Media and Engineering, ASU

4.30 p.m. Kerry Hamilton, School for Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment and the Biodesign Institute Center for Environmental Health Engineering, ASU

4.40 p.m. Gwen Iacona, Center for Biodiversity Outcomes, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Institute of Sustainability, ASU

4.50 p.m. Li Liu, Director of Bioinformatics Core Facility, Arizona State University

5.00 p.m. Next Steps (Beckett Sterner)

5.05 p.m. Close

Other participants include: Michael Barton.